Privacy Policy

WE DO Video Production srl recognizes the importance of protecting Personal Data and is committed to processing it responsibly and in compliance with applicable Data protection laws.

WE DO Video Production  complies with all the applicable privacy policy principles and has taken the necessary actions.

In this regard, WE DO Video Production  has adopted a Privacy Policy, describing in detail the company’s compliance with Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 01st  February 2019 and describes WE DO Video Production  general privacy practices applied to Personal Data collected as for the following chapters

  1. General principles for processing Personal Data
  2. What WE DO Video Production collects
  3. How WE DO Video Production collects
  4. Why WE DO Video Production collects
  5. Employees, Clients and Suppliers Personal Data Rights
  6. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation
  7. Security and Confidentiality
  8. Transfer of Personal Data
  9. Accountability for Onward Transfer of Personal Data
  10. Retention Period
  11. Enforcement Rights and Mechanism
  12. Personal Data Access
  13. Recourse, Enforcement and Liability
  14. Right to Lodge a Complaint
  15. Obligation Towards Data Protection Authorities
  16. Website

The aim of this Privacy Policy is to provide adequate and consistent safeguards for the handling of Personal Data by WE DO Video Production  in accordance with the actual laws.

WE DO Video Production  recognizes that certain laws might be modified to require stricter standards than those described in this Policy, in which case the stricter standards shall apply.

This Policy is designed to provide compliance with all relevant applicable following laws

Italia Decreto legislativo 30 giugno 2003, n. 196,

Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such Data,

Directive  2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such Data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

  1. General principles for processing Personal Data

WE DO Video Production’ legal basis for Data collecting, processing and transfer is its necessity in the context of a contract or the intention to enter into a contract: the legitimate purpose for processing Data is a matter of necessity for the performance of a contract to which the Data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the Data subject prior to entering into a contract or working under an existing contract.

When the Data subject initiates activities with WE DO Video Production, processing is necessary even before entering into a contract in order to evaluate the business opportunities at the request of the Data subject rather than being initiated by WE DO Video Production.

WE DO Video Production respects Employees, Clients and Suppliers privacy and is committed to protecting Personal Data in compliance with the applicable legislation. This compliance is consistent with WE DO Video Production  desire to keep its Employees, Clients and Suppliers informed and to recognize and respect their privacy rights.

WE DO Video Production  will observe the following principles when processing Personal Data:

Data will be processed fairly and in accordance with applicable law.

Data will be collected for specified, legitimate purposes and not processed further in ways incompatible with those purposes.

Data will be relevant to and not excessive for the purposes for which they are collected. For example Data may be rendered anonymous if deemed reasonable, feasible and appropriate, depending on the nature of the Data and the risks associated.

Data will be accurate and, where necessary, kept up up-to-date. Reasonable steps will be taken to rectify or delete Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Data will be kept only as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed: those purposes shall be described in this Policy.

Data will be deleted or amended following a relevant request by the concerned Data subject, should such notice comply with the applicable legislation each time.

Data will be processed in accordance with the individual’s legal rights provided by aforementioned laws.

Appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures will be taken to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful processing and unauthorized or accidental loss, destruction or damage to Data. In case of any such violation with respect to Personal Data, WE DO Video Production  will take appropriate steps to end the violation and determine liabilities in accordance with applicable law and will cooperate with the competent authorities.

  1. What WE DO Video Production collects

WE DO Video Production  collects or has access to Personal Data to carry out and support its media productions business, collecting personal information provided directly including but not limited to application to become an employee, to place an order, to e-mail us, to request information or automatically received thought Internet, including but not limited to internet protocol (IP) address, information about browser “cookie” and “web beacon” or “web bug” information.

As permitted by local laws, the Personal Data relating to Employee may include the following:

name; gender; contact information; date of birth; government-issued identification information, passport or visa information; educational history; employment and military history; legal work eligibility; information about job performance and compensation; financial account information;  and other information Employee may provide.

As permitted by local laws, the Personal Data relating to Clients and Suppliers may include the following:

contact information, such as name; postal address; email address and telephone number; contact details, position or job title, contractors, advisors and authorized partners; financial account information; company details such as registered office, vat and signature power.

  1. How WE DO Video Production collects

WE DO Video Production  does not obtain any personal information about Employees, Clients and Suppliers unless the Employee, Client and Supplier has provided that information to WE DO Video Production  in a way providing for its clear and unequivocal consent to do so including but not limited to visiting WE DO Video Production  Website, by completion of a written application.

Employees, Clients and Suppliers may choose to submit Personal Data by facsimile, regular mail, e-mail, or electronic transmission over our internal Website, interoffice mail, or personal delivery, as each of these methods may be deemed applicable each time.

  1. Why WE DO Video Production collects

WE DO Video Production  processes Personal Data for business legitimate purposes and contractual relationships connected with its business.

The limitation of purposes shall be taken into consideration before any type of processing of Personal Data and shall not be subject to any changes without prior notification.

These principal purposes for Employee Personal Data include:

Human resources purposes including but not limited to recruiting and hiring job applicants; managing employee communications and relations; providing compensation and benefits; administering payroll; processing corporate expenses and reimbursements; managing employee participation in human resources plans and programs; carrying out obligations under employment contracts; managing employee performance; conducting training and talent development; facilitating employee relocations and international assignments; managing employee headcount and office allocation; managing the employee termination process; managing information technology and communications systems, such as the corporate email system and company directory; conducting ethics and disciplinary investigations; administering employee grievances and claims; managing audit and compliance matters; complying with applicable legal obligations, including government reporting and specific local law requirements; and other general human resources purposes. WE DO Video Production  may also obtain and process Personal Data about Employee’s emergency contacts and other individuals (such as, family members and beneficiaries) to the extent Employee provide such information to WE DO Video Production .

These principal purposes for Clients and Suppliers Personal Data include

running day-to-day business relationship; marketing activities; management of financial accounts;  development activities; conduct of transactions or facilitation of offering of the WE DO Video Production  services; conduct of surveys, market research, inbound and outbound client and supplier communications and education.

Contacting WE DO Video Production  (online or offline) in connection with a request for information, WE DO Video Production  collects information necessary to fulfill the request, to provide with support and to be able to contact back. For instance, WE DO Video Production  collects name and contact information, details about request and agreement.

WE DO Video Production  retains such information for administrative purposes and in connection with business relationship processing this information to comply with its legal obligations and for administration and internal administrative purposes.

  1. Employee, and Client and Suppliers Personal Data Rights

Any person has the right to be provided with information as to the nature of the Personal Data stored or processed about him or her by WE DO Video Production  and may request deletion or amendments.

Employees, Clients and Suppliers can have access to their own Personal Data and may correct or amend it as needed.

Employees, Clients and Suppliers can get in touch in any moment with privacy@wedovideoproduction.it to review, update, and revise their Personal Data.

If Employee, Client and Supplier demonstrate that the purpose for which the Data is being processed in no longer legal or appropriate, the Data will be deleted, unless the applicable law requires otherwise.

If WE DO Video Production  introduces a new process or application that will result in the processing of Personal Data for purposes that go beyond the purposes described above, WE DO Video Production  will inform the concerned Data subjects of such new process or application, new purpose for which the Personal Data are to be used, and the categories of recipients of the Personal Data.

Automated decisions are defined as decisions about individuals that are based solely on the automated processing of Data and that produce legal effects that significantly affect the individuals involved. WE DO Video Production  does not make automated decisions for Employees, Clients and Suppliers Personal Data. If automated decisions are made, affected persons will be given an opportunity to express their views on the automated decision in question and object to it.

  1. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

WE DO Video Production  does not intentionally collect any special categories of Personal Data (Sensitive Personal Information) unless in a specific country WE DO Video Production  are legally required to do so, for example, for recruitment purposes. Sensitive Personal Information includes information revealing racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade-union membership; the processing of genetic or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person; information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

WE DO Video Production  does not process Employees, Clients and Suppliers Personal Data in ways that are incompatible with the purposes for which the information was collected or subsequently authorized by the relevant Employee, Client and Supplier. In addition, to the extent necessary for these purposes, WE DO Video Production  takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data the company processes is reliable for its intended and accurate, complete and current. In this regard, WE DO Video Production  relies on its Employees, Clients and Suppliers to update and correct Personal Data to the extent necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected or subsequently authorized by Employee, Client and Suppliers. Employees, Clients and Suppliers may contact WE DO Video Production  as indicated in this Policy to request that WE DO Video Production  updates or corrects relevant Personal Data. Subject to applicable laws, WE DO Video Production  retains Employees, Clients and Supplier Personal Data in a form that identifies or renders identifiable the relevant Personal Data only for as long as it serves a purpose that is compatible with the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected or subsequently authorized by the Employee or Client and Supplier.

  1. Security and Confidentiality

WE DO Video Production  is committed to taking appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to protect Personal Data against unauthorized access, unlawful processing, accidental loss or damage and unauthorized destruction. WE DO Video Production  takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Data from loss, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data. The importance of security for all Personal Data is of highest concern. WE DO Video Production  is committed to safeguarding the integrity of Personal Data and preventing unauthorized access to information maintained in WE DO Video Production  Databases. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of Data, block unknown and unauthorized access to our computerized system and information, and to provide reasonable protection of Personal Data in WE DO Video Production  possession. All employee files are confidentially maintained in the HR department in secured and locked file cabinets or rooms. Access to the computerized Database is controlled by a log-in sequence and requires users to identify themselves and provide a password before access is granted. Users are limited to Data required to perform their job function. Security features of our software and developed processes are used to protect Personal information from loss, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. To safeguard against unauthorized access to Personal Data by third parties outside WE DO Video Production  all electronic Personal Data held by WE DO Video Production  are maintained on systems that are protected by up-to-date secure network architectures that contain firewalls and intrusion detection devices. The Data saved in servers is “backed up” (i.e. the Data are recorded on separate media) to avoid the consequences of any inadvertent erasure, destruction or loss otherwise. The servers are stored in facilities with high security, access protected to unauthorized personnel, fire detection and response systems. The location of these servers is known to a limited number of WE DO Video Production  Employees.

WE DO Video Production  will be responsible for conducting adequate training sessions regarding the lawful, enumerated intended purposes of processing Personal Data, the need to protect and keep information accurate and up-to-date, the lawful purposes of collecting, handling and processing Data. Authorized users will comply with this Policy and WE DO Video Production  will take appropriate actions in accordance with applicable law, if Personal Data are accessed, processed in any way that is inconsistent with the requirements of this Policy.

  1. Transfer of Personal Data

WE DO Video Production  may share information with subsidiaries world-wide and transfer it to countries in the world where WE DO Video Production  does business in accordance with this Privacy Statement. In connection with the activities described, WE DO Video Production  may transmit Personal Data to WE DO Video Production  affiliated entities.

Moreover, Personal Data might be sent to the following third parties:

Third Parties: WE DO Video Production  will not disclose or share any Personal Data with any external entity or third party, except to an Employee’s designated insurance provider, employee benefits administrator, travel agency, clients to illustrate experience and qualifications for business purposes, external authorized CPA for tax purpose, external authorized Lawyer for legal purpose.

WE DO Video Production  may also share Personal Data with external service providers to assist with, for example, information technology and other administrative support services to collect, analyze, and otherwise process Personal information.

Other Third Parties: WE DO Video Production  may be required to disclose certain Personal Data to other third parties: as a matter of law (e.g. to tax and social security authorities); to protect WE DO Video Production  legal rights; in an emergency where the health or security of an employee is endangered); to Law Enforcement Authorities in accordance with the local relevant legislation in the different States including but not limited to legislation transposing the EU/2016/1148 concerning measures for a high common level of security of network and information systems across the Union (“the Network Information Security Directive”).

United States Parties: Personal data WE DO Video Production  collects can be transferred to, processed, and stored in the US. The Data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which Personal Data owner is located, and this Data may be subject to access requests from governments, courts or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States.  By providing WE DO Video Production  with any information Personal Data owner consents to this transfer, processing, and storage of information in the US.

Prospective or Purchasers parties: if WE DO Video Production  decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize business in some countries, such a transaction, this may involve the disclosure of Personal Data to prospective or purchasers, or the receipt of such information from sellers. It is WE DO Video Production  practice to require appropriate protection for Personal Data in these types of transactions.

In certain circumstances, Personal information may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. WE DO Video Production  may also share Personal Data to protect the rights or property of WE DO Video Production , employees, business partners, suppliers or clients, and others when WE DO Video Production  have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

  1. Accountability for Onward Transfer of Personal Data

WE DO Video Production  provides Employees, Clients and Suppliers with an opportunity to opt out of sharing their Personal Data with third-party.

WE DO Video Production  requires third-party to whom it discloses Personal Data, to contractually agree to only process the Personal Data for limited and specified purposes consistent with the consent provided by the relevant Employees, Clients and Suppliers and also requires to provide the same level of protection for Personal Data and to notify WE DO Video Production  and cease processing Personal Data (or take other reasonable and appropriate remedial steps) if the third-party determines that it cannot meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection.

WE DO Video Production  is not required to enter into a contract to transfer Personal Data to certain third-party for occasional operational needs of the company or handling activities connected with the business.

WE DO Video Production  remains liable under the Privacy Policy if the company’s third-party transfers recipients process the relevant Personal Data in a manner inconsistent with the WE DO Video Production  Privacy Policy, unless WE DO Video Production  proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

  1. Retention Period

WE DO Video Production  will not retain Personal Data longer than necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is processed, including the security of our processing complying with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. audit, accounting and statutory retention terms), handling disputes, and for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims in the countries where WE DO Video Production  does business.

  1. Enforcement Rights and Mechanism

WE DO Video Production  will ensure that this Privacy Policy is observed and duly implemented. All persons who have access to Personal Data must comply with this Policy. Violations of the applicable Data protection legislation in the EU and in US may lead to penalties and/or claims for damages.

If at any time, a person believes that Personal Data relating to him or her has been processed in violation of this Policy, he or she may report the concern to the competent WE DO Video Production ’s office.

  1. Personal Data Access

WE DO Video Production  will communicate this Privacy Policy to current Employees, Clients and Suppliers by posting it on www.wedovideoproduction.it Website and by providing a link to the Privacy Policy on information technology applications.

WE DO Video Production  reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy as needed, for example, to comply with changes in laws, regulations or requirements introduced. If WE DO Video Production  makes changes to the Privacy Policy, the amended Privacy Policy will be released according to the relevant applicable provisions of the law. WE DO Video Production  will inform Employee, Clients and Suppliers and other persons of any material changes in the Privacy Policy.

Effective with the implementation of this Privacy Policy, all existing and applicable company privacy guidelines relating to the collection and/or processing of Personal Data will be superseded by the terms of this Privacy Policy. No other internal policy that conflicts with this Policy shall be applicable with respect to the protection of Personal Data handled by WE DO Video Production . All parties to such agreements will be notified of the effective date of the implementation of the Policy.

Employees, Clients and Suppliers may request access to their Personal Data by contacting WE DO Video Production  as indicated in this Policy by email at privacy@wedovideoproduction.it or by email to be following address

WE DO Video Production

Piazza Conciliazione, 2 20123 Milano

Numero REA MI – 2104787

Codice fiscale e Partita Iva 09658110961 Codice Destinatario W7YVJK9

PEC wedovideoproduction@legalmail.it

The message will be forwarded to the appropriate member of WE DO Video Production ’s Data Privacy Team.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the controller of Personal information is WE DO Video Production, Piazza della Conciliazione, 2, 20123 Milano – Italy, REA MI – 2104787, Vat Code 09658110961.

Where WE DO Video Production  or a subsidiary it controls (not established in the European Economic Area (EEA) is required to appoint a legal representative in the EEA, the representative for all such cases is WE DO Video Production.

  1. Recourse, Enforcement and Liability

WE DO Video Production  has mechanisms in place designed to effect compliance with the Privacy Policy. WE DO Video Production  conducts an annual self-assessment of all its Personal Data practices to verify that the attestations and assertions WE DO Video Production  makes about its Privacy Shield Privacy practices are true and that WE DO Video Production  privacy practices have been implemented as represented and in accordance with the Privacy Policy Principles.

  1. Right to Lodge a Complaint

In the event Employees, Clients and Suppliers, consider our processing of Personal Data not to be compliant with the applicable Data protection laws, they can lodge a complaint directly with WE DO Video Production  by sending an email to privacy@wedovideoproduction.it or with the competent Data Protection Authority.

WE DO Video Production  will take steps to remedy issues arising out of its alleged failure to comply with the Privacy Policy Principles.

If a complaint cannot be resolved through WE DO Video Production  internal processes, WE DO Video Production  will cooperate with the panel of Data Protection Authorities established pursuant to the Privacy Policy to address relevant complaints and provide with appropriate recourse free of charge.

Special Notice to European Union Residents

Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and all the relevant transposing legislation of the Directive in the European Union/European Economic Area (“EU/EEA”), regulate the processing of personal data inside the EU and of EU residents. The Regulation separates responsibilities and duties of data controllers and processors, obligating controllers to engage only those processors that provide “sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures” to meet the Regulation’s requirements and protect data subjects’ rights. WE DO Video Production  Privacy Policy, starting from 01st  February 2019 complies with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament.

For the avoidance of doubt, these opt-out options are available for all users and are not limited to European Unions users.

  1. Obligation Towards Data Protection Authorities

WE DO Video Production  will respond diligently and appropriately to requests from Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) about this Privacy Policy or compliance with applicable Data protection privacy laws and regulations. WE DO Video Production  Employees who receive such requests should contact their human resources manager or business legal counsel. WE DO Video Production  will, upon request, provide DPAs with names and contact details of relevant persons. With regard to transfers of Personal Data between WE DO Video Production  entities, the importing and exporting WE DO Video Production  entities will cooperate with inquiries from the DPA responsible for the entity exporting the Personal Data and respect its decisions, consistent with applicable law and due process rights. With regard to transfers of Personal Data to third entities, WE DO Video Production  will comply with DPAs’ decisions relating to it and cooperate with all DPAs in accordance with applicable legislation.

  1. WE DO Video Production Website and online Services Privacy Policy

By accessing or using www.wedovideoproduction.it Website you agree to the terms of this Policy.

If you do not agree with any of these terms please do not use the Website.

WE DO Video Production  website www.wedovideoproduction.it will not knowingly collect information from children younger than 13. Individuals between 13 and 18 should consult with their parents or guardians about the WE DO Video Production  Website.

This Policy only applies to data collected on the Website and does not apply to websites of affiliated companies. We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time without notice. Any changes to our Policy in the future will be posted on the Website and.

You are responsible for regularly reviewing the Policy or any updates and/or changes to the Policy.

When entering our WE DO Video Production  Website, or an online platform, registration is not required. If you are merely a visitor, we do not collect any Personal information about you, except to the limited extent through the WE DO Video Production  of cookies, which are described below. There may be circumstances in which you choose to register and receive ongoing updates from WE DO Video Production . In these cases, WE DO Video Production  may contact registrants to invite them to special events, provide them with information about our Model or talent represented, publications and products, or for other marketing purposes.

For example, you may choose to register for:

Email alerts

WE DO Video Production  can decide to offer an email alert service to Website visitors, in which WE DO Video Production  sends subscribers email updates about its own business and new projects. If you decide to subscribe, WE DO Video Production  will collect basic contact information about you, such as your name and email address.

Expressing an interest in working for WE DO Video Production

Our Site enables you to register your interest in working for WE DO Video Production  or applying for an advertised vacancy. Most information WE DO Video Production  collects about you comes from your direct interactions.

When you register, you may be asked for Personal information (name, contact information, measurements, pictures etc.). The type of information collected will vary.

Cookies

Our Site www.wedovideoproduction.it uses cookies and other technologies such as CAPTCHA’s to improve the Site’s performance and to enhance your browsing experience. Certain areas of Our Site also uses cookies to understand more about you, so WE DO Video Production  can offer you a more personalized browsing experience. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

If you do not accept our Cookie Policy please do not use this site.

How do I disable cookies?

If you do not want to receive a cookie from Our Site, you have the option of setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, so that you may determine whether to accept it or not. Please be aware that if you do turn off ‘cookies’ in your browser, you will not be able to fully experience some of Our Site.

Social Media Platforms

WE DO Video Production  may also provide links to other social media platforms (Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin) maintained on separate servers by individuals or organizations over which WE DO Video Production  has no control. WE DO Video Production  makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy or any other aspect of the information located on such servers. The main aim of these Social Media Platforms is to facilitate and allow you to see our content. WE DO Video Production  cannot be held responsible if you share Personal information on Social Media Platforms.

WE DO Video Production  recommend reviewing the privacy statement of each third-party site linked from Our Site to determine their WE DO Video Production  of your Personal information

Marketing

Most information WE DO Video Production  collects about you comes from your direct interactions with us. When you contact WE DO Video Production  for a request we may collect information (online or offline) in relation to the service requested. WE DO Video Production  combine the Personal information collected to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence for conducting our business and for marketing purposes. You can choose to receive information by email, telephone or postal mail about our products and services, or sign-up for subscriptions.

You can always opt-out from receiving personalized communication by sending an e-mail to privacy@wedovideoproduction.it.